World War One Plaque at Malvern College Chapel. (An additional 2 from the 457 recorded have since been discovered.)

List of Malvern College First World War Casualties

The following is a list of the 459 people who attended Malvern College and died due to the First World War.
There was not a month from August 1914 to November 1918 that an Old Malvernian did not become a casualty, with 6 killed on the first day of the Battle of Loos on the 25th September 1915 and 13 killed on the first day of the Battle of the Somme on the 1st July 1916.
The vast majority of casualties occurred in France and Belgium with 31 names recorded on the Menin Gate at Ypres, and 23 at Thiepval. There were also 23 casualties in Turkey due to the Gallipoli Campaign, and 16 in Iraq, including 2 near Kut.
They were in a wide range of regiments including 26 in the Royal Field Artillery, 13 in the Royal Engineers, 12 in the Worcestershire Regt, 11 in the Canadian Inf, 11 in the East Kent Regt (The Buffs), and 5 in the Royal Flying Corps and the Royal Air Force.
Most were officers with 133 Captains, 125 2nd Lieutenants, 114 Lieutenants, 26 Majors, and 15 Lieutenant Colonels.
22 received the MC, 5 the DSO and 1 the DCM, as well as 3 knighthoods (the CB, CMG, and MVO).

The information below is based primarily on the memorial books held at Malvern which Ian Quickfall, and now Paul Godsland, the Malvernian Society archivists, have arranged to be digitised with the official memorial web site still in development.
Information was also obtained from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website, and the Unit War Diaries and Service Records held at the National Archives in Kew.

The main battles have tried to be identified in which Old Malvernians died in. Many though were killed in the general attrition of Trench Warfare which was so vividly described in the book 'Nothing of Importance' by Bernard Adams.

The records can be filtered and/or sorted by house, age, date, place etc by clicking on the appropriate drop down box and then the 'View' button. The original memorial book entry can be seen by clicking on the person's picture.

Surname: House:
Rank: Regiment:
Award: Battle:
Month Died: Date Died:
Age: Cause:
Country: Cemetery:
Sort by:
ForenameSurnameHousePeriodRankRegimentDate DiedAgeCauseBattleCountryCemetery / MemorialGrave RefFurther Info
Eric GowardAbbottNo 91904 - 19092nd LieutSouth Staffordshire Regt.16 March 191725Killed in action near GommecourtFranceFoncquevillers11.E.14 "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment

Born 25 Oct 1892. Son of Julie Emma Abbott, of The Austins, Handsworth, Birmingham, and the late Councillor & Chartered Accountant Edward James Abbott .

Inscription
“TO SAVE THE WORLD HE GAVE HIS LIFE AND THAT TO US IS EVERYTHING”

There is a life size bronze figure of him at rest in full uniform at St James Church, Handsworth, Birmingham.
Ref: http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/51953

Medal Card: WO 372/1/1440

Service record: WO 374/20
Extracts: http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordEricGowardAbbott.pdf

Unit War Diary: WO 95/2686/1
Richard PatersonAgarNo 61909 - 19152nd LieutSeaforth Highlanders14 October 191620Killed in actionBattle of the SommeFranceGuards Cemetery Les BoeufsV111. D. 3. 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders

Born: 11th July 1896 at 10 Montgomery Terrace, Ayr.
Father: William Morison Paterson (Dress Goods Manufacturer).
Mother: Margaret Swale Paterson (M.S. Agar)

At enlistment in May 1915, lived at Edgecombe Hall, Beaumont St, Wimbledon Park, London.
Brother: James A Paterson was killed near Ypres on October 30th 1914.

War Diary:
"He and his company were endeavouring to attain Dewdrop Trench, he was killed by very heavy machine gun fire while being driven back to Rainy Trench."
War Diary says that "he was a splendid officer and his death is a great loss to the Battalion".
Ref: https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/201083#images

Service Record: WO 339/57485
Extracts: http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordRichardPatersonAgar.pdf

Medal Card: WO 372/1/26326
Unit War Diary: WO 95/1483/5 (1916 July 1 - 1916 Dec 31)
Alban Charles PhidiasArnoldSch1906 - 19102nd LieutRoyal Fusiliers07 July 191624Killed in action at the SommeBattle of the SommeFranceThiepval MemorialP. 8C 9A 16A 11th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers

Son of the Rev. Charles Lowther Arnold and Mary Delamere Arnold, of Holy Trinity Vicarage, Fareham, Hants.

He went to Magdalene College, Cambridge in 1911, and played cricket for Cambridge University, 1912-14, 5 matches. Hampshire, 1912-14, 16 matches. Free Foresters, 1914, 1 match

Ref:
Wisden on the Great War:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=eyoeAwAAQBAJ

Final Wicket: Test and First Class Cricketers Killed in the Great War By Nigel McCrery
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Q3BhCgAAQBAJ&q=Alban%2BCharles%2BPhidias%2BArnold

Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alban_Arnold

Medal card: WO 372/1/118329
8 Bn Royal Fusiliers (1915 June - 1918 Feb) War Diary: WO 95/1857/1
Norman HenryAsteNo 61903 - 19062nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery04 August 191627Killed in action at AlbertBattle of the SommeFranceAlbert Communal Extension1. M. 22 23rd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery

In 1909 was working aged 20 as an articled clerk to a solicitor (John Carnm Holmes).

Born 30 May 1889. Living at 42 Lancaster Gate, London at time of application for commision in 1915. Had joined the Honourable Artillery Company (Infantry) on 27 Sep 1909 as a Corporal. On active service from 18 Sep 1914 to 7 Feb 1915 when was wounded fom a gun shot wound in the right leg (calf).

Son of John Aste (Corn Factor) and Margaret Aste, Hawthorns, Foxgrove road, Beckenham, Kent & 34 Clement's lane, London.

Died from wounds received in action from a G.S. Wd in the thigh causing a haemorrhage in the femoral artery (Shell a.36).

Service Record: WO 339/28639
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordNormanHenryAste.pdf

Medal Card: WO 372/1/138750
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/WO_372_1_138750_Aste_Norman_Henry.pdf

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/83076715/person/370128904779/facts?ssrc=
Henry Parkyns BridgeBainesNo 71896 - 18982nd LieutGloucestershire Regt.03 February 191736Killed in actionIraqBasra MemorialPANEL 17 15th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment

Parents: Arthur Baines and Catherine Mary Parkyns Baines, Uley House, Uley, near Dursley, Glos

On 2nd February 1917 orders were issued to establish a line of pickets extending from Kala-Haji-Fahan north-west to the River Tigris in the Dahra bend.
During these operations, 2Lt Baines was killed. His body was never identified or removed from the battlefield and he is commemorated on Panel 17 of the Basra Memorial.

After the war, his widow, Kathleen Haller, resided at Langham House, 197 Albany Street, Regent's Park, London.

Biography at:
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/135243#stories
James ElliotBalfour-MelvilleNo 51896 - 19012nd LieutBlack Watch25 September 191533Killed in action at LoosBattle of LoosFranceLoos MemorialP 78-83 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Born 9th July 1882. Son of Leslie M. and Jeanie Amelia Balfour-Melville, of New Club, Edinburgh
Address: 3 Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

He was shot by a sniper after successfully leading his men through several enemy trenches. A fellow officer wrote that “to have got his men together and reached to such a point is a feat of gallantry and dash beyond all praise.”

He played football for Oxford University, captaining the side in 1905. A talented cricketer, he kept wicket for Scotland. He was a chartered accountant.

Service record: WO 339/4981
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordJamesElliotBalfour-Melville.pdf

Ref: http://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/story/james-elliot-balfour-melville/
-
Holroyd BirkettBarkerNo 31900 - 19032nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery15 August 191731Died at SalonicaGreeceNo Trace In Cwgc Born 10th October 1886, Acocks Green Birmingham.

134th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.

Diseembarked at Salonica on 20.8.1916

On October 1st 1916, telegram sent stating that he disembarked at Malta from Salonica suffering from Malaria.

Died of Dysentery.

Next of kin: . Tom & Marianne Birkett Barker, Lapworth Croft, Hockley Heath, Warwickshire. Father's Occupation: Engineer (Consulting).

Occupation: Solictor. Address: Exchange Buildings, New Street, Birmingham

Service Record: National Archives Ref: WO 339/50906
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordHolroydBirkettBarker.pdf
Medal Card:
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/WO-372_1_232809_Barker.pdf
-
Edward Charles VulliamyBattleNo 91909 - 19122nd LieutWorcestershire Regt.21 October 191420Killed in action near LilleFranceLe Touret Memorial
Biography at Bedales: http://www.bedales.org.uk/home/wwi/edward-charles-vulliamy-battle-17111894-21101914

Service record: WO 339/11139

Geni profile: https://www.geni.com/people/Edward-Charles-Battle/6000000007104002761
-
Frank AllynBenitzNo 31907 - 19102nd LieutRoyal Flying Corps05 August 191825Accidentally killed flyingUnited KingdomGainsborough General CemeteryC 117 Biography: http://www.benitz.com/BzFrankA1893/BzFrankA1893.html
-
Vivian WilfredBennettNo 91910 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Engineers21 October 191721Killed in actionFranceBard Cottage CemeteryV1 A 28 Born Oct 20th 1896, Mhow, Central India

On the 25th Sept 1916, he was buried under the bricks of a house wall knocked down by a shell and sustained an injury to his left knee

Next of Kin: Mrs Alexandra Philippa Bennett (mother), c/o Messrs Thomas Cook & Son, Bombay
Siblings: Hugh & Helen

NB: Malven College in 1919 sent details of the proposed war memorial and the roll of honour to the war office which are now in his service record file.

Biography: http://northamremembered.org/people/bennett.-vivian-wilfred

Service record: WO 339/55508
http://www.stanwardine.com/malvernww1/servicerecords/ServiceRecordVivianWilfredBennett.pdf
-
Patrick Edward AdamBlairNo 51907 - 19112nd LieutBlack Watch29 October 191421Killed in action near GheluveltFirst Battle of YpresBelgiumYpres Menin GateP 37 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Son of Lt. Col. A. S. Blair, C.M.G., T.D., and Mrs. Elinor W. Blair, of 36, India St., Edinburgh. Educated at Edinburgh Academy, Malvern College and R.M.A., Woolwich

Picture and short biography: http://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205290693
Harry WittenburyBoneNo 11911 - 19132nd LieutSouth Staffordshire Regt.25 September 191519Killed in action at LoosBattle of LoosFranceLoos MemorialP 73-76 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
Son of H. Peters Bone and Lilian Maude Bone, of 5, Hamilton Mansions, Hove, Sussex.

Service record: WO 339/42473
Hugh WilliamBostockNo 21901 - 19032nd LieutSouth Staffordshire Regt.12 July 191529Killed in action at WulverghemFranceSt Quentin Cabaret Cemetery1 E 14
William CarrollBowerNo 61910 - 19142nd LieutRoyal Lancaster Regt.09 August 191620Died in FranceBelgiumLijssenthoek Military Cemetery1X A 15
GuyBracherNo 31903 - 19072nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)03 July 191627Killed in action near AlbertBattle of the SommeFranceAveluy Communal ExtensionF 42
Crawford CharlesBrounckerNo 71912 - 19152nd Lieut211 Sq. R. A. F.04 November 191820Killed over German linesHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceArras Flying Services Memorial
Gervas FrederickBullockSch1895 - 19002nd LieutSouth Wales Borderers31 July 191735Killed in action at Pilkem RidgeThird Battle of Ypres (Passchendaele)BelgiumYpres Menin GateP 22
John HeywoodBurgoyneNo 91911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery31 October 191619Killed in actionBattle of the SommeFranceAveluy Communal ExtensionL 46
Edward WilliamBurkeNo 21911 - 19152nd Lieut70 Sq. R. F. C.14 September 191619Killed in action in FranceBattle of the SommeFranceGezaincourt Communal Extension1 E 12
Ronald HughCardenNo 31908 - 19122nd LieutWiltshire Regt.14 March 191521Killed in actionFranceLe Touret MemorialP47
Arthur John EdwardCareyNo 11909 - 19142nd LieutGordon Highlanders22 August 191722Killed in action in FranceFranceTyne Cot MemorialP 135-136
Ronald William St. GeorgeCartwrightNo 91908 - 19102nd Lieut16 Sq. R. A. F.26 February 191824Killed in action in FranceFranceAubigny Communal Cemetery ExtensionV1 J B
Hugh LancelotCassNo 21904 - 19092nd LieutSouth Wales Borderers19 June 191524Killed in action at DardanellesGallipoli CampaignTurkeyTwelve Tree Copse, Dardenelles
Arthur ArdaghCassidyNo 31904 - 19072nd LieutSouth African Inf.19 July 191727Killed in action at Narlingombi, G.E.A.East African CampaignAfricaDar-Es Salaam
Ambrose ChildsClarkeNo 21910 - 19142nd LieutLeicestershire Regt.09 May 191519Killed in actionSecond Battle of YpresBelgiumPackhorse Farm West VlaanderenF 1
Charles St AubynClarkeSch1912 - 19142nd LieutIndian Army30 July 191820Died at AgraIndiaAgra He died at Station Hospital, Agra, Bengal, India, from endocarditis.
He was commissioned in August 1915 in the service of the Inns of Court Officer Training Corps.
In February 1917 he was in the Machine Gun Corps. He fought in the First World War between July 1917 and October 1917, in France.
He was a 2nd Lieutenant in November 1917 in the Indian Army.
Ref: http://www.thepeerage.com/p47892.htm#i478911

Sevice Record: WO 339/76041 Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant 74th Punjabis ?
John Osborne PriceClarksonNo 61910 - 19142nd Lieut13th Hussars10 March 191722Killed in actionBritish capture BaghdadIraqBasra MemorialP 1 NB the 13th Hussars were involved with the capture of Baghdad in March 1917, so it seems the memorial book inscription ' of 'Killed in action at the Somme' is a mistake.
Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/13th_Hussars#First_World_War
Carleton Lumley St. ClairCleryNo 31910 - 19132nd LieutLiverpool Regt.12 March 191520Killed in action at RichebourgFranceRichebourg Le TouretRichebourg-St. Vaast Churchyard Mem.
Charles ErnestCookeNo 21899 - 19022nd LieutRoyal Irish Fusiliers01 May 191531Killed in actionSecond Battle of YpresBelgiumYpres Menin GateP 42
Arthur Miles GilpinCooperNo 71900 - 19022nd LieutRoyal Berks' Regt.23 October 191631DiedUnited KingdomHollybush Memorial SouthamptonP 104
George Frederick FrancisCorbetNo 41912 - 19142nd LieutWelch Regt.29 January 191619Died of woundsUnited KingdomBrookwood Cemetery London2177036
Jack BaxterCoulsonNo 31908 - 19102nd LieutLincolnshire Regt.20 June 191622Died of woundsFranceLe TreportP2 RO G13
HughCuthbertsonNo 51904 - 19092nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery14 April 191828Killed in FranceFranceFouquieres11 E 3
Cyril FrancisDavenportNo 41911 - 19142nd LieutHampshire Regt.02 August 191619Accidentally killed at BethuneBattle of the SommeFranceBethune Town Cemetery111 K 37
Digby Caleb CecilDickinsonNo 51912 - 19162nd LieutSouth Wales Borderers18 August 191821Killed in action at OutersteenHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceBorre British Cemetery11 G 38
Kenneth CurlingDoddrellNo 91913 - 19152nd LieutWiltshire Regt.07 October 191820Killed in action in FranceHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceRamleh War CemeteryU 22
Roger GillespieDrysdaleNo 11902 - 19062nd LieutRoyal Warwickshire Regt.15 April 191527Died in EnglandUnited KingdomLymington2466
Ernest ChristopherElmhirstNo 21909 - 19112nd LieutWest Riding Regt.12 August 191521Killed in action at Suvla BayGallipoli CampaignTurkeyHelles Memorial117-119
John PaxmanEverittNo 81910 - 19142nd LieutWest Yorkshire Regt.01 July 191620Killed in action near SerreBattle of the SommeFranceThiepval MemorialP 2A 2C 2D
Frank JeffersonFarnhamNo 41908 - 19122nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery14 April 191724Accidentally killed at BoyellesSecond Battle of ArrasFranceBoyelles Communal Cemetery Extension1 C 1
Charles FrederickFearnNo 51911 - 19142nd LieutRoyal Inniskilling Fusiliers04 July 191519Killed in action in FranceFranceArras MemorialBAY 1
Geoffrey HerbertFisherSch1902 - 19062nd LieutSherwood Foresters25 October 191527Died of wounds in FranceFranceEtaples Military Cemetery1 A 13
Eric MurrayForsterNo 21909 - 19112nd LieutEssex Regt.03 May 191722Killed in action in FranceSecond Battle of ArrasFranceAthies Communal Cemetery ExtensionK 2
Francis Neville WilsonFoxNo 21908 - 19142nd LieutWelch Regt.31 July 191723Killed in actionThird Battle of Ypres (Passchendaele)BelgiumNew Irish FarmXXV F 11
Thomas NoelFoxNo 41910 - 19142nd LieutSomerset Light Inf.12 December 191822Died in BulgariaBulgariaSofia War Cemetery111 C 7
Frank Ernest AllenFreemanNo 71911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery21 March 191821Killed in actionGerman Spring OffensiveFrancePozieres MemorialP 7-10
Howard RaymondGillettNo 41914 - 19162nd LieutRoyal Naval Air Service Manston06 April 191819Killed flying in EnglandUnited KingdomHampsteadWC 620
Hubert TaylorGrindleyNo 11910 - 19142nd LieutRoyal Engineers19 October 191519Killed in action in FranceBattle of Hohenzollern RedoubtBelgiumBrandhoek Military CemeteryI E 28
Cyril StuartGuestNo 81908 - 19112nd LieutSouth Staffordshire Regt.04 August 191622Accidentally killed at SalonikaGreeceKarasouli Military CemeteryD 820
Arthur LeslieGwynne-JonesNo 21912 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery04 May 191821Killed in action in FlandersBelgiumBrandhoek New Military No. 3111 B 37
Wallace GeorgeHardmanSch1911 - 19142nd LieutManchester Regt.09 January 191720Killed in action near KutIraqAmara War CemeteryXX1 D 11
Francis LeslieHastings-MedhurstNo 61909 - 19132nd LieutWorcestershire Regt.17 October 191419Killed in actionBattle of La BasseeFranceLe Touret MemorialP 1718
Charles NichollsHathornNo 61908 - 19132nd LieutNorth Lancashire Regt.10 August 191521Killed in action in GallipoliGallipoli CampaignTurkeyHelles MemorialP 152-154
Richard BrowneHeagertyNo 61909 - 19132nd LieutLondon Regt.03 May 191722Killed in actionSecond Battle of ArrasFranceArras MemorialBAY 3
Abraham RhodesHebblethwaiteNo 91908 - 19132nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery03 October 191521Killed in action in FranceBattle of LoosFranceLe Touret Memorial11 H 28
Sidney HannafordHellyerNo 51904 - 19062nd LieutEast Yorkshire Regt.08 May 191526Died of wounds at BoulogneUnited KingdomSt Mary's BrixhamSE corner
Malcolm ArnoldHepburnNo 71905 - 19102nd LieutSeaforth Highlanders30 November 191422Killed in actionBelgiumBerks Cemetery Extension111 D 8
Robert AubreyHildyardNo 61911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Lancaster Regt.20 December 191619Killed in actionFrancePeronne Road Cemetery, Maricourt111 B 22
Arthur MoberlyHillSch1909 - 19112nd LieutSomerset Light Inf.09 April 191722Killed in action at ArrasSecond Battle of ArrasFranceArras MemorialBAY 1
Beresford WinningtonHillNo 61905 - 19112nd Lieut59 Sq. R. F. C.04 March 191725Killed in action near Monchy-au-BoisFranceBerles New Military1 A 7
Evelyn Melville ShovelHoareSch1903 - 19072nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)28 March 191829Killed in action in FranceGerman Spring OffensiveFrancePozieres MemorialP 16
Herbert EdwardHobbsNo 21910 - 19132nd LieutNorthumberland Fus.25 May 191521Killed in action in FranceFranceYpres Menin GateP 8-12
Alexis CowperHoneyNo 21913 - 19172nd LieutWorcestershire Regt.10 February 191820Died of woundsFranceEtaples Military CemeteryXXV111 E 9
Edwin CharlesIrishNo 71913 - 19162nd LieutEast Lancashire Regt.26 December 191719Killed in actionBelgiumTyne Cot MemorialP 77-79 163A
William HenryIrvineNo 61911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Flying Corps25 October 191619Accidentally killed flying in EnglandUnited KingdomSt Brides Major Glamorgan
Arthur StannasJaggerNo 21913 - 19162nd LieutRoyal Welch Fus.01 October 191820Died of wounds near Bois de BiezHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceChocques Mil Cemetery111 B 16
Harold CrossleyJowettNo 31913 - 19162nd LieutLancashire Fusiliers01 September 191820Killed in actionHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceBancourt British CemeteryV11 D 1
Walter FischerKeepNo 31897 - 19012nd LieutHampshire Regt.07 June 191735Killed in actionBattle of MessinesBelgiumBus House CemeteryA 20
Percy ErnaldLaneNo 51895 - 18972nd LieutCanadian Inf.08 May 191534Killed in action at YpresSecond Battle of YpresBelgiumYpres Menin GateP 10
Thomas EdwardLawrenceSch1913 - 19162nd LieutRoyal Sussex Regt.24 September 191819Died of wounds near PeronneHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceDoingt Comminal Extension1 B 38
Ashley Gordon ScottLeggattNo 61900 - 19022nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery16 September 191631Killed in actionBattle of the SommeFranceThistle Dump LonguevalC 22
Maurice AdenLeyNo 21910 - 19132nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)01 November 191419Killed in action at YpresFirst Battle of YpresFranceWhite House Cemetery St Jean Les Ypres111 P 30
George HoodLofthouseNo 11900 - 19032nd LieutEast Yorkshire Regt.23 April 191732Killed in action near CherisySecond Battle of ArrasFranceArras MemorialBAY 4/5
William Herbert BerkeleyLongNo 41913 - 19172nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery31 May 191820Died of wounds near GezaincourtFranceBagneux Brit Cemetery Gezaincourt11 C 17
Richard SackvilleLovett-ThomasNo 41911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery11 March 191720Died of woundsFranceHebuterne Mil Cemetery111 Q 1
Hugh TurnerMacanNo 61900 - 19052nd LieutMiddlesex Regt.23 March 191832Killed in action in FranceGerman Spring OffensiveFranceArras MemorialBAY 7
Thomas Charles StuartMacGregorNo 61910 - 19142nd LieutHighland Light Infantry08 June 191721Killed in action at MessinesBattle of MessinesFranceArras Flying Services Memorial
AmbroseMarshallNo 11893 - 18942nd LieutHerefordshire Regt.15 April 1917Killed in actionSecond Battle of ArrasFranceBailleul Road East St Lauren BlagnyIC 31
Hugh Peter Egerton MesnardMellyNo 31911 - 19142nd LieutRoyal Lancaster Regt.01 July 191620Killed in action at the SommeBattle of the SommeFranceSucrerie Mil Cemetery Colincamps1 H 11
Richard GeraldMilburnNo 41905 - 19122nd LieutEast Surrey Regt.09 February 191522Killed in actionBelgiumPerth Cemetery China Wall1V A 3
Mansfield Charles NightingaleMillsSch1905 - 19062nd LieutRoyal Engineers29 December 191524Killed in action in FranceFranceCite Bonjean Armentieres1XD 72
John TorringtonMorrisNo 11909 - 19132nd LieutRoyal Welch Fus.15 May 191519Killed in action at FestubertBattle of FestubertFranceGuards Cemetery Windy Corner Cuinchy1V G 18
BasilMuirNo 31911 - 19142nd LieutWorcestershire Regt.16 June 191519Killed in action in FlandersBelgiumYpres Menin GateP 34
William LeslieMurraySch1913 - 19162nd Lieut2 FTS RAF26 October 191618Accidentally killedUnited KingdomSt Germain Marske In ClevelandE 29
Hugh HathornNicholsonSch1897 - 19012nd LieutCheshire Regt.25 May 191531Killed in actionSecond Battle of YpresBelgiumYpres Menin Gate19-22
Norris HeatleyNobleNo 51910 - 19142nd LieutKings Royal Rifle Corps.15 August 191619Died of wounds received at AbbevilleBattle of the SommeFranceAbbeville CommunalV1 H 3
Harold MitfordNorsworthySch1900 - 19022nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)18 March 191731Killed in actionFranceMaroc British Cemetery Grenay1 P 4
Charles GordonOliverNo 71903 - 19072nd LieutDevon Regt.15 October 191525Killed in action in FranceFranceChocques Mil Cemetery1 F 11
Arthur DenzilOnslow MCSch1900 - 19062nd LieutRoyal Warwickshire Regt.12 August 191629Killed in action at Bazentin-le-PetitBattle of the SommeFranceThiepval MemorialP 9A, 9B, 10B
Walter SelwynOrpenSch1908 - 19112nd LieutLancashire Fusiliers06 July 191623Killed in action near FricourtBattle of the SommeFranceThiepval MemorialP 3C, 3D
John GilbertOvermanNo 31911 - 19132nd LieutKings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09 September 191822Killed in action at Chapel HillHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceGouzeaucourt New British1 H 8
Maurice MurrayPearsonNo 31905 - 19102nd LieutWorcester Yeomanry23 April 191625Killed in action at Oehratina, EgyptEgyptJerusalem MemorialP 3/5
George DouglasPechellNo 71905 - 19082nd Lieut66 Sq. R. F. C.21 December 191625Accidentally killed flyingUnited KingdomBristol Canford CemeterySEC F 2B
Kenneth HughPeggSch1904 - 19092nd LieutLeicestershire Regt.20 February 191625Killed in action in Persian GulfIraqBasra MemorialP 12
Maurice CasePerksDay1898 - 19012nd LieutNorth Lancashire Regt.26 April 191730Killed in action at St QuentinSecond Battle of ArrasFranceSt Quentin Cabaret Cemetery11 D 6
Stanley FitzherbertPorterNo 31913 - 19162nd LieutRoyal Flying Corps06 June 191719Accidentally killedUnited KingdomSefton, St Helens, Lancs
Alan PaddockRavenscroftNo 61906 - 19092nd LieutRoyal Field Artillery16 January 191725Accidentally killed flying in EnglandUnited KingdomGreenwich3 C 7 16
Raymond DriverRichardsonNo 41911 - 19162nd LieutGrenadier Guards26 April 191820Died of wounds in FranceFranceEbblinghem Mil1 B 22
Ernest WoolleyRobertsNo 41901 - 19032nd LieutLancashire Fusiliers12 July 191529Killed in action in GallipoliGallipoli CampaignTurkeyRedoubt Cemetery HellesX1 C 7
B WRodneyNo 91905 - 19072nd LieutRoyal West Kent Regt.21 April 191725-BelgiumDickebusch New MilitaryC 12"D" Coy. 11th Bn. Son of William and Laura Rosenthal
ReginaldRogersNo 51896 - 19012nd LieutRifle Brigade15 September 191634Killed in action at the SommeBattle of the SommeFranceSerre Road Cemetery No 2XXX111
Guy FrederickRomerDay1904 - 19062nd LieutMiddlesex Regt.03 May 191626Killed in actionFranceBailleul Communal Extension11 A 211
Allen HammondSelwynNo 71903 - 19062nd LieutArmy Service Corps25 January 191525Died of pneumonia in EnglandUnited KingdomBrompton Cemetery8 7 172845
Richard Bernard BoyleShannon (Earl of)Sch1911 - 19152nd LieutRoyal Fusiliers13 April 191720Killed in actionSecond Battle of ArrasFranceArras MemorialBAY 3
Gerald Alan SantorShawNo 91912 - 19152nd LieutLiverpool Regt.04 July 191720Killed in actionBelgiumVlamertinghe New Mil Cemetery1 E 35
Ernest HerbertSimpsonSch1891 - 18952nd LieutRoyal Garrison Artillery02 October 191742Died of wounds at St OlienFranceLonguenesse St Omer1V E 21
John Parker NorfolkSimpsonNo 31904 - 19082nd LieutRoyal Fusiliers27 May 191525Died of wounds in German hands at IseghemBelgiumHarlebeke New BritX1 C 12
Percy Calud JacombSmithSch1911 - 19142nd LieutEast Yorkshire Regt.01 July 191620Killed in action at the SommeBattle of the SommeFranceThiepval MemorialP 2C
Arthut Horace StedmanSouthwellNo 41901 - 19042nd LieutShropshire Light Inf.13 November 191629Died of woundsBattle of the SommeFranceSerre Road Cemetery No 21 A 17
John James Erskine BrownStewartNo 41900 - 19032nd LieutRoyal Scots12 June 191732Died of woundsBattle of MessinesFranceEtaples Military CemeteryXX11 C 22
John GeoffreyStobartSch1906 - 19102nd LieutRifle Brigade15 March 191523Killed in action at St EloiBelgiumVoormezele Enclosure 311 E 1
George WhittakerStottNo 91912 - 19172nd LieutWest Riding Regt.08 November 191819Died of wounds at RouenHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceSt Sever Cemetery Rouen5 XJ 13
Philip HamiltonSulivanNo 41909 - 19112nd LieutRoyal Munster Fusiliers27 August 191420Killed in action at EtreuxFranceEtreux British Military Cemetery11 1
George Francis WoodlandTaylorNo 51911 - 19162nd LieutEssex Regt.04 May 191720Killed in action in FranceSecond Battle of ArrasFranceAthies Communal Cemetery ExtensionJ9
JohnThompson DCMNo 41908 - 19102nd LieutRoyal Flying Corps16 October 191623Killed in action over enemy linesBattle of the SommeFranceLebucquiere Military cemetery111 B 27
Reginald PaulThompsonDay1902 - 19042nd LieutSomerset Light Inf.09 August 191629Killed in action near YpresBelgiumLijssenthoek Military Cemetery1X A 14
Henry Angrave CecilTophamNo 21906 - 19102nd LieutI. A. att Welch Regt.25 May 191524Died of wounds at BailleulFranceBailleul Communal Extension1 F 36
Frank NoelTuffNo 61904 - 19082nd LieutEast Kent Yeomanry05 November 191526Died of wounds at MaltaMaltaPieta Mil CemeteryD 2 1
Lancelot AndrewsVidalSch1901 - 19062nd LieutOx & Bucks Light Inf.25 September 191528Killed in action at GivenchyBattle of LoosFranceLoos MemorialPanel 83 to 85. 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Surname shows as Vidall in the cwgc website.
Lawrence HallWalkerNo 51907 - 19102nd LieutBedfordshire Regt.12 October 191623Killed in action at the SommeBattle of the SommeFranceCaterpillar Valley LonguevalV111 H 16
Thomas Hardy WhalleyWallerNo 31910 - 19152nd LieutGloucestershire Regt.22 October 191721Killed in actionThird Battle of Ypres (Passchendaele)BelgiumTyne Cot MemorialP 72-75
CharlesWarningtonNo 31911 - 19142nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)03 May 191722Killed in actionSecond Battle of ArrasFranceArras MemorialB 2
John LeslieWellesley-MillerNo 71912 - 19142nd LieutEast Kent Regt. (The Buffs)15 September 191619Killed in action at The SommeBattle of the SommeFranceGuillemont Road Cemetery
John CecilWestonNo 51895 - 18982nd LieutQueen's Westminster Rifles06 June 191736Died of woundsFranceAchiet Le Grand Communal Extension1 K 1
Robert DyottWillmotNo 31912 - 19162nd LieutKings Royal Rifle Corps.17 February 191820Killed in actionFranceSt Julien Dressing Station111 C 1
Geoffrey Kershaw PembertonWoodNo 81913 - 19142nd LieutLancashire Fusiliers01 November 191819Killed in action in FranceHundred Days Allied OffensiveFranceHarlebeke New Brit1 A 1

No of records: 126

Web site created by William Bridge (Old Malvernian, No 5, 1985-90)
williambridge@stanwardine.com
November 2017